Home

Council Announcements

Next Executive Meeting
Date: TBD – Check back for updates
Time: 7:30PM
Location: Catherine St. House, Upstairs Meeting Room

Next General Meeting
Date: TBD – Check back for updates
Time: 7:30PM
Location: Ecole Secondaire Catholique Renaissance
700 Bloomington Rd, Aurora, L4G 0E1

 

If anyone needs a ride or would like to arrange a carpool, please let me know so that we can work something out.

Upcoming Degree Dates

Please see the Toronto Diocesan Association Tri-Zone website for more information: http://kocdegrees.com

News and Events

Stations of the Cross

Just a reminder that there is mass this Friday, February 13, 2020 at 7:00PM with the Stations of the Cross following at 7:30PM.  We are looking for volunteers for a cross bearer, candle bearers and readers.  Please try to come out even if you are unable to volunteer.  All Knights and their families are welcome.

Bingo

Our next Bingo assignment is Friday, March 13, 2020 from 9:30PM to 12:30PM at Bingo World in Newmarket.  Please email john@kofcaurora.ca if you would like to volunteer.

Basketball Free Throw Regional Championship

The Regional Championships were held on Saturday, March 7, 2020 at ESC Renaissance.  Congrats to all the participants!

Basketball Free Throw and Special Olympics Newmarket

The Aurora Knights of Columbus held a Basketball Free Throw competition together with Special Olympics Newmarket at Fairwood Public School in Keswick.  The Special Olympics flag was on hand as part of the annual Flag Relay.

https://aurora.snapd.com/events/view/1313921

New Online Membership Initiative!

Click the link to find out more about the new online membership recruitment:

http://www.kofc.org/newjoin/en/index.html

2019-2020 Executive

Grand Knight – Br. John Lyn
Financial Secretary – Br. Martin Roy
Deputy Grand Knight – Br. Tim McGrath
Recorder – Br. Frank Bergougnou
Treasurer – Br. Jerry Therrien
Chancellor – Br. John Blount
Advocate – Br. Steven Mountain
Warden – Br. Sean Gillette
Inside Guard – Br. Jay Evelyn
Outside Guard – Br. Charbel El-Chaar
One Year Trustee – Br. Claude Arcand
Two Year Trustee – Br. Luis Ochoa
Three Year Trustee – Vacant